Dealer Management System

Industry: Retail & DistributionPlatform: Appian Low-Code Platform

Executive summary

The Dealer Management System (DMS) is a centralized platform designed to streamline dealer operations including product orders, service coordination, and billing management.

Dealers can manage their orders, request installations, track service progress, and generate invoices through a unified digital portal, providing complete operational visibility.

Success metrics

60%Faster Dealer Operations
45%Reduced Manual Processes
100%Improved Service Visibility

Real time problem statement

Many dealer networks rely on manual processes and disconnected tools to manage operations.

Operational Delays: Disconnected tools lead to massive delays in order processing.

Limited Visibility: Dealers lack real-time insights into installation and service progress.

Poor Coordination: Inefficient communication between dealers and service teams causes customer dissatisfaction.

Solution implemented

A unified Dealer Management Portal was developed to digitize dealer operations and centralize workflow management across the entire distribution network.

Dealers can place orders, schedule installation services, manage invoices, and track service progress from a single dashboard powered by robust API integrations.

Key features

01 | Dealer Order ManagementAdvanced capabilities and comprehensive tools specifically designed for dealer order management.
02 | Installation Service RequestsAdvanced capabilities and comprehensive tools specifically designed for installation service requests.
03 | Invoice & Billing ManagementAdvanced capabilities and comprehensive tools specifically designed for invoice & billing management.
04 | Service Tracking DashboardAdvanced capabilities and comprehensive tools specifically designed for service tracking dashboard.
05 | Dealer Account ManagementAdvanced capabilities and comprehensive tools specifically designed for dealer account management.
06 | Real-Time Order TrackingAdvanced capabilities and comprehensive tools specifically designed for real-time order tracking.

Technology stack

Appian Low-CodeReact & React NativeAndroid Java SDKRESTful APIsAppian RecordsProcess ModelerPostgreSQL DatabaseSecure AuthMobile DashboardsBilling Integration API

KPI charts - Outcomes & business impact

Operation Speed
15 Mins
↓ 60%
Manual Overhead
1.2 Hrs
↓ 45%
Service Visibility
100%
↑ 80%

Conclusion

The Dealer Management System transformed the way the consumer electronics brand collaborates with its distribution network, significantly reducing manual overhead.

By providing real-time visibility into orders and service requests, the platform ensured faster resolutions and higher satisfaction across all dealer partners.

Values delivered by Alvion Technologies

  • ✓ Faster Process Execution
  • ✓ Reduced Administrative Costs
  • ✓ Improved Operational Visibility
  • ✓ Scalable Digital Infrastructure
  • ✓ Enhanced User Experience
  • ✓ Data-Driven Decision Making